12/5/10

Christmas Meme 1

christmas meme 1

1. Real tree or Artificial? artificial for the past few years but we use to all get together.....(family) and go drink hot chocolate and cut our own....Boy do I miss that!!

2. Do you like decorating the tree? not so much that my kids are older and they just don't wanna help

3. When do you put up the tree? Usually the day or weekend after thanksgiving

4. When do you take the tree down? Sometimes after christmas but usually after the first of the year!!

5. Do you like eggnog? I think i drank it one time and don't even remember what it taste like :))~

6. Ever broken a present right after opening it? Not that I remember....

7 . Hardest person to buy for? Everyone:))~

8. Easiest person to buy for? My husband

9. Do you have a nativity scene? I do somewhere....My mother n law gave it to me, but I haven't found it yet...

10. Mail or email Christmas cards? Well I am really bad about cards...I will buy a box and fill them out and never send them:)) I know I know:)

11. Worst Christmas gift you ever received? I really can't say , well i guess I could say this really itchy sweater.....Shhhh don't tell nobody!!

12. Favorite Christmas Movie? Frosty The Snowman...does that one count!

13. When do you start shopping for Christmas? I always say I am gonna start right after christmas but I never start until December:)) I am bad...

14. Have you ever recycled a Christmas present? I don't think i have

15. Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? Pumpkin Roll

16. Have you ever actually eaten fruit cake? Nope and don't plan on it!

17. Favorite Christmas song? Grandma got ran over by a reindeer:)lol

18. Travel at Christmas or stay home? Stay at home

19. Can you name all of Santa's reindeer? of course--Rudolph, Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Donner and Blitzen

20. Angel on the tree top or a star? I don't have one up yet, but i usually go with a bow

21. Open the presents Christmas Eve or morning? I let the kids have one gift christmas eve...but the rest have to wait till christmas morning

22. Most annoying thing about this time of the year? people in grumpy moods

23. Favorite ornament theme or color? Just colorful:)

24. Favorite Christmas dinner? Just the same usual

25. What do you want for Christmas this year? A pandora bracelet:)) Tell my hubby will ya:)) Remind him for me:))lol j/k



12/4/10

*ADULT ONLY REVIEW*

First Time for Everything right:)
Yeah I say that with a smile on my face......grinning alittle bit!!

Ok...I was so excited to recieve this Luxe squirmy in the mail.....

First time using a vibrator and it sure won't be the last!

~Luxe Squirmy~

The packaging of this product was a bit appealing, as was the product. I instantly fell in love with its metallic pink color! At first glance, the Luxe Squirmy was appealing to the eye. I have to admit that its diameter set me back a bit, but I would be a trooper and move forward!

It is made of a smooth rubber, giving it a very soft feel. The rubber encases all 5 ½ inches of insertable length. The top of the vibrator is a smooth almost cone shaped head, followed by an area of coils. Just underneath this are the beads, which I was a little extra excited about, hoping they could bring me to a glorious orgasm! I am easier to please when given clitoral stimulation, so the enhancements on the vibrator were a welcoming site to me! This brings me to the clitoral stimulator. Its only goal to bring your clit the ultimate in sensation and pleasure!

There are 4 controls in all; on/off, rotation speed, vibration, and the rotation direction. It was an easy decision that the Squirmy was at least 4 Bees. It is easily adjustable, so the sound can be quieted.

I have to say that the beads and rotating head of the Luxe Squirmy exceeded my expectations. I think this is a product that has enough power to satisfy an advanced user, but is easy enough for a beginner. It will be a welcome and unique addition to my collection!!

I would recommend this great product for anyone, single or couples:)
Eden Fantasy's you Rock!

This product was free for my honest review!!

Sex toys - EdenFantasys adult toys store

12/1/10

Wordless Wednesday


My Grandaughter Gabriella:) after her Bath!! She is so precious...learning new faces and discovering her tongue.....Priceless:))!!
(sorry but i couldn't get the pic to rotate):)lol


11/30/10

The Bug......

This thanksgiving was wonderful, but the day after was horrible....We all gathered at my nephews house and was playing cards, had a few drinks, ordered pizza and went home....Well around 3 am I woke my hubby up and told him my stomach was killing me, and not long after that I was hugging the toilet:(( Once every hour after that.....Man i felt horrible. I woke up the next morning and made a call to my sister...her son was puking also, my other sister was sick as her older son...That evening I couldn't take it no more, my fever was 103, I couldn't keep anything down, not even 7-up, so i went to urgent care.....Mistake!!!! I was there for almost 4 hours, they didn't give me nothing for a fever, it actually got higher as i was there, they couldn't get an iv in me, cuz the nurse didn't know what she was doing....finally the doc got smart and said...you need to go to the er....So off I went!! I was there till like 6 am, but felt alittle better...They gave me fluids....lots of fluids and i rested the whole day, then my hubby started getting sick and running a fever....Man i couldn't get over how many people got sick at one time......The er dr. said it was a gastro intestional bug/virus...I think it ended up being like 9 people total that was sick...My mother and brother was sick but they just had headache, sore throat..more like a sinus cold or something......Hope next thanksgiving is better:)
Today I am feeling better, still trying to take it easy and be lazy alittle before i go at things full force and end up sick again......Im back to blogging and I am happy!!
Happy Holidays to you all!!



My Review of Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Multi-Bin Toy Organizer

>Originally submitted at CSN Stores

This charming and functional Nickelodeon Dora the Explorer Toy Organizer makes tidying up fun. Each tier of the organizer serves its own function. The toy box is perfect for storing larger items while the storage bins are great for storing small accessories. It features an adorable Nickelodeon Dora...


A great investment:)

By Joanna from Huber Heights, Ohio on 11/30/2010

 

4out of 5

Pros: Easy set up, Bright Colors, Sturdy but not too heavy, Cute, Fun

Best Uses: storage, Toddlers, Toys

Describe Yourself: Budget Shopper

Was this a gift?: No

I recieved this product for review...I went with it for my grandaughters toys, what a great investment...Now i can keep them organized in a fashion that interests her as well. She loves Dora! It was easy for set up, the colors are bright and very cute.

(legalese)

I'm Back!

Well, If you haven't noticed...I have been gone for sometime:( I sure have missed my followers and missed reading such great blogs. Alot has been going on beyond my control lately and really needed my attention so I had to take a break. I am sorry...But the good news is, I'm Back and I am going to take this holiday break time to catch up on my blogging and hopefully make some new bloggie friends:))

I'm really glad to be down with my quarter of college, oh how i thought that would never end...I am off till March:) Yeah I have decided to take a quarter off to catch up on life..

Here in Ohio we have not had any snow, but lots of thunderstorms and rain:(( Where is Old Man Winter? Hey I might just be jinxing myself there:) I'm wanting a white christmas, so time will tell..

My husband's nephew was hit by a car and is still in a coma after 2 1/2 weeks, hopefully everything turns out and he pulls thru, Prayers sure do change things, so extra ones are always welcome:) Thanks! He is only 16 and is strong willed....Please Pray!!

My brother and his family came to visit for Thanksgiving..It was nice to have the whole family together and getting to visit was wonderful:0 Bad thing is that like 8 of us got sick on friday after turkey day and I ended up in the er....My fever was 103...I was dehydrated and my sugar was high, oh my...I was a mess! Luckily they got me functioning again and tonight i sit in bed, still feeling alittle bad, but taking it one day at a time....

I have recieved a few things in the mail over the past month.
Excited to get to do a few reviews on some products...that will be posted on a later day:)) So be sure to come back and check them out....

I can't believe it's almost December!! Where has time gone? My grandbaby will be 11 months in december.....My mom turns 72 and Christmas is going to be a great one, I pray!! And no snow yet, really blows my mind....But hey i am not complaining!!

Well just alittle catch you upper.....Come back and visit more as I am going to be busy Blogging!!!!

Happy Blogging to all!!!!

11/9/10

What shall I pick?

I am very excited to have been asked to do a review again for CSN Online Store. I can never pass up a great oppurtunity and they are so nice to work with. I have not yet decided what to review, like always I pretty much get to choose the item of my choice..Now what could be better than that....Well browsing there sites they have so many things to choose from. Redecorating and need some barstools or need some new pans for the kitchen, there are many to choose from! Check them out if you haven't already....Hassle Free and Free Shipping on just about everything. Great time for holiday shopping:)



Tuesday~

I have not been on here lately, Not really slacking just tending to a busy schedule.. This time of year and we have all been sick off and on, my husband had kidney stones, I have been extra busy with being behind with school work and we have a underground water leak in our front yard!! yeah alittle overwhelming but I am surviving. I have missed blogging and following my blogger friends:) I just wanted to say i haven't forgot about my bloggie world and I hope to be able to start blogging more and more..I'm in Ohio and the weather today is beautiful outside, i could actually go rake some leaves but no use since we have tons of trees around the yard, and they will just cover up again......Hope everyones halloween was great, Me and my husband went to a friends house for the night, had a drink and had a bonfire it was nice but really windy.....On that note..I cannot believe that Thanksgiving like n a few weeks.then we have christmas!! Where has the time gone...Thanks for still following me and I'll be sure to visit you all soon.....Take Care!


11/1/10

Adult Review Only

I was so excited to get this chance again...and I so needed the boost:)
I absoulutly loved this Red Satin Sexy Gown!

As seeing in on the website and real person, It is the same:) I love the feel of the gown, satin is always so soft and smooth...My husband was very excited that I got to do another product testimonial from an adult site..What I intended this gown for was well worth attempting to bring back that flare in the bedroom, and Boy did it work:)

Now I am by no means as little as the model in the picture, I am a Plus Size woman, i guess I can admit:)

I felt sexy in this and It really made a big smile on the husbands face.....Now that right there tells me I didn't go wrong with picking this product:)




Be elegant and sexy in this charming red gown by Fantasy Lingerie. Crafted of soft stretch satin, this gown will embrace your curves in all the right places. The sheer front panel features an embroidered mesh with beautiful floral designs. The bustline has a scalloped lace trim, and features a red rosette in the center

The length was perfect for me because I am tall...I did have a little bit of itchy feeling but after washing this sexy gown the itch is starting to fade away. After my washing of this satin lingerie the material is still in good shape as it was when I first received it in the mail and wore it.

My husband loves the feel of the material, smooth, satin and silky.

My sister just met a guy friend and things are kicking it off really well, I told her about Eden Fantasy.Com and she has already started making a wardrobe for her new love:) I am excited for her and myself.

Can't wait to continuing doing more reviews, as I love the pleasure and the look that I get from my husband everytime I say "I got a surprise for you:)"

I would recommend this gown to all my friends and family that would need a little boost to get there flame burning in the bedroom....

Eden Fantasy's Website is one of the largest and best adult online store. I just love browsing there products and reading all the postive responses from the products.

I look forward to wearing more sexy lingerie in the near future and so does my husband. He has no complaints and he actually ask now and again " Have you sent for any new thing from your adult website"? :)

So for all you ladies that could use a boost to relight that flame in the bedroom, Head on over to Eden Fantasy and check out there great products....

Sex toys - EdenFantasys adult toys store


10/20/10

~Stampin Up~

I have joined a Scrapbooking and Card Making Club:) Yeah finally found something that i like to do and hope to become good at it. My first meeting was free and fun:) I actually took a friend with me and her friend came and we all three signed up for the club...I look forward to making some new friends and some neat scrapbooking pages and some cards..while learning some new things. It's my get away once amonth for a few hours...Have some adult conversation and enjoy my self..Bout time huh? lol

Well i just wanted to share with everyone~I have been rather overwhelmed with school work and family things that i have not had time for blogging.....crazy isn't it:))~ I am sure everyone understands...

Happy Blogging to everyone and Have a great Hump Day:)

10/18/10

Stride Everyday~Review~Discount~

Imagine a world where one can laugh, sneeze, cough, sweat and run with confidence everyday.

Founder and President Wendy Spencer is one of those contemporary, active women who discovered that after having her child she was experiencing more "oops" moments than before. Also, as a marathon runner, she needed extra protection when she was exercising, and was tired of using wasteful disposable pads everyday. During a trip to Korea, Wendy unearthed the technology that was already enjoying great success. Wendy was inspired and knew the secret to its success was to make it fashionable.

With five popular, machine~washable styles, including thongs, bikinis and mid waist briefs STRIDE Everyday can be worn under youga pants, skinny jeans and the little black dress~always a perfect fit!!

You can visit there website to see all the styles and sizes @ www.strideeveryday.com

The secret lies in the technology that protects to keep you dry and deodorized all day with it's patented super~absorbent microfiber fabric (OQUOS) permanently built into the panyt's liner. These panties can last up to 100 washes...so no more disposable pantiliners for you!


Thank goodness for STRIDE Femme:)

Currently, Stride Everyday panties are being sold in the US in the following stores, Duane Reade, USA Drug, Kinney and Bartells, as well the product can be purchased on the website above.

MY REVIEW:
I was given the choice to choose which type of pantie I would prefer to try and review and I choose the Lacy Thong. Now for those of you that don't like "Thongs" there are other types to choose from. I personally do have a light leakage sometimes and I think it's due to my age, as my mother has the same problem and she has had surgery but it didn't work:( I only wear a pantyliner sometimes, because it is not an everyday thing that happens to me, which makes it hard because I never know when it might happen....I hate wearing pantieliners....they are uncomfortable and irritating, that is just my opinion. Now the day I tried the Stride Everyday Pantie I was very amazed at how comfortable i felt and no irritation:)) I would recommend these to any woman that wears pantyliners and or has a leakage problem. My pair was very stylish and fashionable, just buy looking at them you would never know there was a built in pantyliner..


If you would like to purchase a pair or two or maybe three I was given a Promo Code to pass along to my readers so you can enjoy the discount off any online purchase over at www.strideeveryday.com
Promo Code: STRIDE971 this will give you 20% off:) THIS OFFER EXPIRES NOV, 30TH, 2010

10/14/10

I'm having a HouseParty~

I love Houseparty!

I have been choosen as a host for a few different party's and I enjoy it so much. I was recently choosen to host a Folgers& Land O'Lakes Everyday Special House Party..I am in the process of getting invites out and trying to decide what recipe I can make with the coffee and the half~n~half creamer:)


Have you hosted a party for HouseParty before? If so which ones and did you have fun? If you have never heard of Houseparty and are interested in doing one then head on over there and check them out.. You sign up and if your lucky you will be choosen to host a party. Not every party that you sign up to means you get the spot!!

Stop over sometime and visit me and check out my Folgers&Land O'Lakes Party:)

10/13/10

Upcoming Book Giveaway~Kristin Hannah: Firefly Lane


Ok I have never done a giveaway on my blog~But there is a 1st time for everything right?
So last year I hosted a houseparty event for Kristin Hannah's books. I received a few extras and I thought since they are just sitting here on my book shelf that I could give one away. Don't know exactly how to go about and do this but I am going to try. So please bare with me. This is just the post to let you all know I am going to research from here and get this giveaway going, So be sure to come back and check it out, let me know how my first giveaway looks and to sign up for it, you never know you might be the lucky winner:)

Naughty List


There are some really neat blogs out there in the blogosphere and I came across Bad Girl Bloggers you have to check them out:)

NAUGHTY LIST:Nothing to naughty...I consider myself a good girl...YEAH RIGHT!! WHO THE HELL AM I KIDDING....LMAO:))

1.Skipped class this week because I just wanted to sleep in...is that so bad?:)~

2.Ignored my hubby over the phone while I was watching teen mom:))lol....it's my fav show to watch, actually the only show i watch and it was a good one...Sorry Honey!

3.Ate the last of the chicken and blamed it on the kids when hubby wanted some.....



1. Have you ever walked in on a family member in a sexual moment?
I can't really say that I have but someone has walked in on me/us:)

2. Have you ever lied to a significant other?
Yeah but not over anything big, I don't care to much for liars!

3. Have you ever done the deed with your child (or someone else who was oblivious) in the same room?
Well not in the same room, but right next , my n laws were in the room next to us...Oh and the night of my honeymoon......My dad was in the hotel room next to mine:))lol

4. Have you ever not tipped a service person (IE manicurist, waiter, caddy, valet, stripper) for a really stupid reason? (IE Too broke to tip, didn't like how they said hello)
I always tip to good service ones...You get the good ones and the bad ones, but after all they look forward to their tips:) So yeah i always do..

5. Have you ever used your womanly body parts to get you something, or get you out of something? Hmm...Is hubby watching..lol! Not really, now I have been to an easy rider rodeo where I showed......b******!! to get beads...so if that counts.....!

Toilet Tree Fogless Mirror

ToiletTree Produts


I was giving the opportunity to do a review on a Fogless Shower Mirror from Toilet Tree Products. My thought at first was there is no way this mirror is gonna be fogless after we shower in hot water for sometime...This is one of those products that I would have never thought to purchase for myself, but has turned out to be incredibly amazing.

This mirror has become one of my good friends:) I no longer have a big hairy mess in my bathroom sink from hubby shaving and then not cleaning his mess up. With this Fogless Mirror by ToiletTree Products he shaves while in the shower and there is no mess to clean up and he no longer has to keep whiping the mirror off to see what he is doing.

My thoughts were so wrong about this product.

All you do is fill the water reservoir with hot water at the start of the shower and it stays fog free from the steam for the duration of your shower. Yes, You read that right....FOG FREE:)

Basically, the fogless shower mirror can attach anywhere you want it in the shower. You use the adhesive which is provided with the mirror and attach it where you want it in the shower. After 24 hours, it’s dried and secure on your wall. To use the mirror, you remove it from its attachment on the wall, you fill it with water, and then you put it back on its attachment. You use the provided squeegie to wipe away the water droplets on the mirror. It has a shelf, which is a good place to store your razor. The mirror is adjustable so you can adjust it to your likings.

I too have used this mirror for a few different reasons other than shaving. I use it to pluck my eyebrows:) I can get such a good close up to them and I love it:)Yeah I know....I am different because I pluck in the shower..
I also used the mirror when I died my hair, I was able to see that I wasn't missing any spots while doing so.


The shower mirror is $29.95 from Amazon.com and it ships for free.

Would I recommend this product?
Absolutely~Anyday of the week

Would I purchase it myself?
At first No, but once I was able to see that the product is exactly what it says..FOGLESS MIRROR:) Yes I think i might buy one or two for christmas gifts.

I’m very glad that I got the opportunity to try this product out. I definitely think it’s worth the cost. I recommend this product, as it’s great for guys and girls alike.

I was sent this product as a PR sample and my opinions are from me and I was honest in my review.

You can also check them out over on Facebook and on Twitter

Naughty List


There are some really neat blogs out there in the blogosphere and I came across Bad Girl Bloggers you have to check them out:)

NAUGHTY LIST:Nothing to naughty...I consider myself a good girl...YEAH RIGHT!! WHO THE HELL AM I KIDDING....LMAO:))

1.Skipped class this week because I just wanted to sleep in...is that so bad?:)~

2.Ignored my hubby over the phone while I was watching teen mom:))lol....it's my fav show to watch, actually the only show i watch and it was a good one...Sorry Honey!

3.Ate the last of the chicken and blamed it on the kids when hubby wanted some.....


1. Have you ever walked in on a family member in a sexual moment?
I can't really say that I have but someone has walked in on me/us:)

2. Have you ever lied to a significant other?
Yeah but not over anything big, I don't care to much for liars!

3. Have you ever done the deed with your child (or someone else who was oblivious) in the same room?
Well not in the same room, but right next , my n laws were in the room next to us...Oh and the night of my honeymoon......My dad was in the hotel room next to mine:))lol

4. Have you ever not tipped a service person (IE manicurist, waiter, caddy, valet, stripper) for a really stupid reason? (IE Too broke to tip, didn't like how they said hello)
I always tip to good service ones...You get the good ones and the bad ones, but after all they look forward to their tips:) So yeah i always do..

5. Have you ever used your womanly body parts to get you something, or get you out of something? Hmm...Is hubby watching..lol! Not really, now I have been to an easy rider rodeo where I showed......b******!! to get beads...so if that counts.....!

10/12/10

Post It Note Tuesday

This is a new one I haven't done before so here goes:)

Only Parent Chronicles









Happy Blogging

And if you want to join in....click on the 1st post it and it will take you to Only Parent Chronicles and there you will find how to do the rest:)

10/10/10

~Bubble Bath~



That was me about an hour ago:)
I haven't took a bubble bath in like forever ago...I was getting ready to shower and thought I could use the relaxing of a tub with hot water and bubbles....So i hogged the bathroom for a good half hour or so......
I so needed a long, hot bubble bath!! After along week and then my weekend just carried on and being sunday, All i did today was run errands, cleaned, cooked and grocery shopped. I wanted to get other things done, but nope it never happens as planned.
I cooked steak, baked potato and green beans for dinner. Would have made cornbread but...I forgot eggs at the store...The one thing i went to the store for..lol Does that happen to lots of others or just me and my bad memory? :)
I also cooked "Killed Lettuce" for the first time..My mother~n~law always made that for my hubby and he misses it lots, so I thought i would give it a shot and try to make it, knowing that my cooking will never compare to his mothers but trying is good enough for me:) He was happy with it and it made me smile so I will make it more for him when he craves it..
For anyone not knowing what killed lettuce is....It's leaf lettuce, crumbled up bacon, green onions cut up with the bacon grease poured over top to wilt the lettuce or kill it, i guess.
I don't eat it so i can't tell ya what it taste like:)) sorry

I haven't been able to blog this weekend but I found a few minutes before bed to post and then tomorrow i will do some catching up, hopefully!!
Goodnight to all and hope everyone has a great monday!!

ME I DON'T WORK WELL W/MONDAYS;)~
Happy Blogging to all......

10/7/10

BOO or Be BOO'D

BOO or Be BOO'd!



Have you been "Boo'd" or ever "Boo'd" someone else? It is a fun little way to extend a little Halloween treat to neighbors and friends. Oh My Gluestick has created a free little kit to get you started. Get your free downloads and get started enjoying a little sneaky fun!







You will need to click and download the:
1. Instructions
2. Poem
3. Sign

10/6/10

~A Few Post All In One~

I have seen a few people talk about how some post more than one blog in a day....So i thought i would just post a few different bloggins into one..that way you can see what I have blogged all about in today and not have to roam around to see what is where...Hope ya don't mind!!




DAY 2: FAVORITE MOVIE

Well I am not too much into the television except for on tuesday nights:)
But I can say that the movie "The Notebook" was one of the best movies I have yet watched. It was great and it made me cry.....yeah i am one of those suckers when it comes to a movie like that..




Happy Birthday to ME!!:)

I still can't believe I turned 37 yesterday....That makes me 3 years away from 40....Now don't get me wrong, 40 isn't old it's just the thought of saying I am the big 40:( I surely don't feel like im 37.....nor do i think i look it either but who says they look there age:))~Yesterday was a good day.....The weather was nice, Hubby took me to lunch....none of my kids forgot me:)~ Awwww....lol I took me a nap....an old lady nap..lol no really..I was so tired yesterday that i just had to lay down. We had pizza for dinner so i wouldn't have to cook and that pretty much sums up my day....other than i studied all day for my exam that i have today..So wish me luck!!



Today @ the college I am attending is wear pink and support breast cancer awareness~ I got my shirt and my nails done pink:)) I lost an aunt to breast cancer and my husband also lost family to this....Help find a cure..every little thing helps and by supporting and coming together we might just beat this monster.
I hope to see alot of pink today, even on a comment I read on facebook from a guy I know said he would like to see more men get into the supporting of this awareness because he has lost family to breast cancer and would like to support..I think it's great.
Get your pink on and support!!!

10/5/10

Day 1~



Well hello there....

Day 1 is Favorite song...And if your like me with music then you have a different favorite song all the time:)
So the song that is my favorite right now is by The Band Perry~If I die young!!

I just figured out how to post videos on here so I just had to share!



10/4/10

30 Day BLog Journal




I found this great meme as i was blog hopping this morning and returning comments for ones that stopped by and showed me some love:)

Over at Punky Monkeys~Her blog is awesome!! Go ahead head on over and check her blog out....then from there go over to Legally Brunette where the 30 Day Blog Journal began....( i think) please correct me if i am wrong:)

Here are the days and subjects for each day~

Day 1 - Your Favorite Song
Day 2 - Your Favorite Movie
Day 3 - Your Favorite Television Program
Day 4 - Your Favorite Book
Day 5 - Your Favorite Quote
Day 6 - 20 of my favorite things
Day 7 - A photo that makes you happy
Day 8 - A photo that makes you angry/sad
Day 9 - A photo you took
Day 10 - A photo taken over 10 years ago of you
Day 11 - A photo of you recently
Day 12 - Something you are OCD about
Day 13 - A fictional book
Day 14 - A non-fictional book
Day 15 - your dream house
Day 16 - A song that makes you cry (or nearly)
Day 17 - An art piece (drawing, sculpture, painting, etc)
Day 18 - My wedding/future wedding/past wedding
Day 19 - A talent of yours
Day 20 - A hobby of yours
Day 21 - A recipe
Day 22 - A website
Day 23 - A YouTube video
Day 24 - Where I live
Day 25 - Your day, in great detail
Day 26 - Your week, in great detail
Day 27 - My worst habit
Day 28 - Whats in my handbag/purse
Day 29 - Hopes,Dreams and plans for the next 365 days
Day 30 - A dream for the future
What better way to get the chance to get back in the groove of blogging daily...I know some days I have trouble deciding what I am going to blog about because I have so many things to share......
Join in.....Start your 30 Day Blog Journal!!
My day 1 will begin tomorrow since I am just posting this....

HAPPY BLOGGING TO ALL!!!!
YA'LL COME BACK NOW YA HEAR:)~

9/30/10

Friendly Friday Follow~Come Join





Another good Meme that I have come across:)
Click on the button and it will take you over to toddler awesome where you can sign up to the Mr. Linky and join in on the friendly follow

Having school 4 days out of the week, keeps me pretty busy but I want to still be active here on my blog so I thought I would do a few meme's thru out the week......

When I first started my blog I was really doing good with getting followers and finding new blogs to follow..well it's been almost 1 year since I started my blogging and I have come to a stand still with followers:( Not nobody's fault but my own right? :)~ Well Life in general has taken up alot of my time and I am slowly trying to get back in the groove of following more blogs and hopefully making my blog bigger and better:)
Hope to find some good blogs on this friday follow....So on that note

Happy Blogging to all!

9/28/10

Teen Mom~The Show



Ok every tuesday Me and My Teen Mom (daughter) watch this show faithfully:) It's our tv time together every week. I don't watch much t.v. but I get all into this show....But tonights show really got to me...Amber is a very abusive girl and I think someone needs to do something about it...How can they just video tape this and watch the domestic violence happen in this household? I just don't get it. I have to say I am glad to see Gary man up alittle and move out and take his daughter...becuz she is not in good hands with her mommy..

It had me tearing up tonight when Farrah took her daughter to meet her fathers sister and baby.....I feel for farrah, but that girl has a good head on her shoulders and I hope things work out for her...I am also glad to see her and her mother working things out because she needs her mom no matter what she might think or feel. Her daughter looks so much like her daddy.....

Caytlin and Tyler are so cute together....sad they didn't get to graduate, but they have plans to finish and go to college and that's good....There daughter looks so much like tyler

Maci finally was able to work things out with Ryan as far as visitation goes w/bentley...that is a good thing. Her moving away might have made them both realize that they have to be civil since they have a child together.....

I just had to share my thoughts on this show tonight.....Do any of you watch Teen Mom? If not what shows do you watch?

Happy Blogging and Goodnight!!

Surprise Me Secret Santa Gift Exchange


I can't believe that Christmas is only 87 days away! That's right ya'll I said it, I even double counted to make sure I was correct....Any whoooooo I was blog hopping and catching up on my blogs that I follow and came across a SECRET SANTA GIFT EXCHANGE........I don't know about you all but I myself love to get gifts especially ones that are secret and a surprise......So if that sounds good to you I would head on over and sign up.....Click on the Button above and it will take you to more info and where you can sign ur name up..Hurry becuz you only have intill October 6, 2010.....Still gives you alittle bit of time to make up your mind....But me, I am in there:))

Nothing fancy, there is a spending limit so we know to keep our gift price under, which is nice:)

I am excited to participate in this and can't wait to get my person that i am going to be buying for....Neat way to meet new people and I guess enemies also if they don't like the gift you sent them:)lol just joking!!!!!


WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR GO ON OVER TO Simple Stacie AND Survey Junkie AND GET SIGNED UP.....

9/24/10

My Sunshine!!

My Grandaughter!! Gabriella Grace

Wow!!!!
Time sure does fly by with a blink of the eye.
She has grown so much and is getting so big. She has 2 bottom teethers, almost 2 top teethers:) She is saying mama, dada, bobo and just making any kind of noise she can make. She is such a happy baby! She wakes up smiling and she goes to sleep smiling.


She is such a joy to have around......A blessing, miracle and a gift she is:)
I sometimes still say " I can't believe that i am a Nana at my age" yeah I am only 36 and my daughter who is "Mommy" is only 15 now! Yeah I know......But things happen and My husband and I support her and the baby.. Daddy is around, he actually lives with us and is going to school...There education is really important to them both and need it to survive with a child at such an early age, ya know?

Excited about christmas coming up and her being all into the tree and presents.. Makes me remember back when mine were so little and santa was such a big deal....Well with them now, it's I just want MONEY mom!! lol Real easy to do for me:)

She is walking around in her walker, she loves her bouncy or exercauser thingy....

My daughter has done really well with becoming a mommy. I still tend to be mother hubbert but I have learned to back up and let her try or learn herself.....Just a habit I guess.

I just wanted to share a little update on my baby girl:)
I do have to say that Mommy and Daddy have done a really good job at becoming good parents....For the next 18 yrs is going to be a journey and I hope they are able to enjoy the little things in life and treasure them with there daughter!




I sure will update later on....when she is doing more and is talking and walking....Oh and getting into things:)) I can't wait!!lol

Happy BLogging and Oh I almost forgot!!!!

T.G.I.F!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9/22/10

"Essentials for Life" Book Review




It has taken me alittle longer than usual to finish this book. In between moving and school and life, I got off track with reading books. But, I am on track and I am ready to read me some good books.

I was sent this book "Essentials for Life" by Marcia Ford for review. I love getting books in the mail:)

This book was a good and helpful read. "Basic Guide to What Matters Most" is about getting your life back on track and in order according to how the bible says too.

Some good tips and organizational skills to help you on your way.

The book discusses topics that the author considers to be essential for life in today's society. I have to say that this book does a great job at helping people remember where things that are important in a Christians life.

I enjoyed reading this book over time and was able to learn from it and pass a few tips on to others that I know could use the advice. I would recommend this book to alot of people that need to get organized and back on track.

I received this book from Thomas Nelson Publishers as part of their BookSneeze book review program. I was not required to write a positive review. The opinions I have expressed are my own.



BOOK DESCRIPTION:

A growing number of people recognize their need for a reliable guide for their life's journey. Essentials for Life fills that need by helping readers get back to the basics of what matters most with a fresh perspective on four core essentials of the Christian life:

* What do I believe?
* How do I grow closer to God?
* What should my character and life reflect?
* How do I live my life every day?

Essentials for Life offers fifty daily or weekly readings that each include a key life-guide principle, scripture and quotes, meditation, an interesting fact, and a unique application suggestion. Each discussion offers hope and a sense of peace and well-being by focusing on life with an eternal perspective.

The content offers spiritual truth while the interior graphic design, which includes sidebars and visuals, enhances the readability and the impact of each core essential.

CSN Stores Online Pre~Review


'CSN Stores has over 200+ online stores with so many different things to choose from. Shopping online just got that easy. Fill your cart full of cook ware, luggage, shoes or even twin bed set for the kids room. Anything your looking for to furnish your home is right here at CSN Stores Online.

I am excited to announce that I have a review coming up on a product of my choice. Now how great is that. Just want to let you know that you should come back shortly for my review...You won't want to miss it:)

Fall Into Reading 2010




While searchig thru blogs this morning I came across a gread idea:) Over @ Callapidderdays No pressure there.....You set the amount of books you wanna read between September 22-Dec 20, 2010..Head on over there an get the basic information and to set your link up. Also having Giveaways.....Now who doesn't like them:) Happy Reading to you all!

I have been so busy with kids, husband, life and school and I have not had much time for reading...Which I miss becuz I like to read, especially a really good book. So for one of my classes I have to do a book report....I was excited cuz this is giving me a chance to actually make time for reading:)) So I think that I am going to do the "Fall Into Reading 2010

My goal is to:
1. Read every book that I post.

2.Have fun while reading.

3.Start reading to my grandaughter as I have said I been wanting to do for a while now, just never had time...well i'm going to make time.

4.Do a review for each book I read

5.Finish everybook I start:)) Bad habit here!!!!

My Books that I would like to read:

Family Ties/Danielle Steel
Big Girl/Danielle Steel
Cowgirl at Heart/Christine Lynxwiler
Finish "Essentials for Life"/Marcia Ford(DONE)

I will come back later today and post my other books once I figure out which ones those are:)

Have fun Reading!!!

9/20/10

THE ENTOURAGE EDGE DUALBOOK



You know how you go into a store and the sales person tells you all the great things about a product and your like "I gotta get one of these":)Well that would be me!! So before my college quarter started I bought one. I just had to have one;)

I absolutely love it!

I really like the fact that I can download e~books to it and take it anywhere and there I have a book with me.....gives me something to do when ever I feel like reading!!

That was the main thing that caught my eye while deciding to buy it, becuz they said that my college bookstore now you can buy your books, e-books and it keeps me from having to carry those big heavy books around...well not this quarter but next I will know more of what i need to do....

So i just wanted to share with you my new TOY!!!

IF ANYONE OUT THERE HAS ONE.....PLEASE SHARE WITH ME YOUR THOUGHTS ON THIS GREAT TOY:))~ I HAVE NOT YET GOT TO GO THRU THE WHOLE APPS THING AND STUFF...BUT I WILL SOON!!

~Weekend Recap~


Monday is here and now it's time to wait for friday...Isn't it weird that we dread monday's and almost everyone can't wait till friday?

I woke up this morning in a not so good mood....had burger king for breakfast, which by the way I so didn't need becuz I am wanting to loose some weight...HELLO.....NOTE TO SELF!! WATCH WHAT YOU EAT AND STAY AWAY FROM FAST FOOD:)
I had class today for a few hours and my daughter and grandbaby came home from being gone all week.....I was so excited to see them both!

Wow....I could have used a few more days added to my weekend, I was not ready for it to end. It was such a relaxing weekend with my husband. I don't think we have ever had a weekend like this one in along time.:)

The kids were away at friends and family houses all weekend so it was just me and hubby:)~
Friday I had class all day long, which was super long for me....sitting in class for over 9 hrs was crazy! Came home and hubby was snoozing so I thought what better time to snuggle...so I creeped up under the covers and fell asleep with him for a few hours....
Saturday I had class in the morning but when I got home, hubby and I took a drive around just to get out of the house and we had some good long conversations....which we don't do or we never really have lots of time for anymore...So i was thankful for this time we had together..When we got home we took a nap together.....wow! a nap two days in a row.....I have beat my record of nap taking..lol
Sunday He had to go do a few things for his work then when he returned home, we took a ride to southern ohio and visited a few friends and hung out, then came home late and went to bed..
So that was pretty much my weekend....To most it might sound boring but to me, Oh it was so relaxing and quiet around here....and to top it off the weather was beautiful!

I think i am posting alittle late...
But head on over to All Adrienne I found this idea over at her blog:) Thanks Adrienne:)


That was my weekend......
Tell me about yours!

9/14/10

~Girl Talk Hop~ HOBBIES

I came across Girl Talk Hop tonight and I just had to join.......



What better conversation to blog about than girl stuff...right?

HOBBIES:
This is going to be interesting, I have alot of things that I like or love to do, but I am not sure if I can call them hobbies....so to narrow the list

Cooking~
I love to cook new recipes for different dinners or meals that we have never tried before and also to see how they turn out:)

Baking~
I love to try to bake from scratch, like cookies, cakes or anything sweet.....By the way usually makes a big mess in my kitchen:)

Blogging~
I have been blogging for almost a year now and I love blogging when I get a chance. I would love to be able to blog everyday but with family, school and life in general sometimes finding time doesn't work the way I would like for it too....

Pictures~
I love taking pictures of random things and people....I carry my camera everywhere I go usually because I never know what I might come across

Seeing this is my first Girl Talk Hop it's kinda short but sweet....I hope anyways:)

I am so glad I discovered you and I look forward to the future conversations and blog hopping that will take place..

Happy Blogging to all.......

GIRLS ROCK:)

9/11/10

9/11 Moment of Silence



I WOULD LIKE TO TAKE A MOMENT AND REMEMBER EVERY PERSON THAT LOST THEIR LIFE, FAMILY MEMEBER, LOVED ONE, CHILDREN, FRIEND, HUSBAND, WIFE..........WOW! IT'S STILL HEART BREAKEN TO IMAGINE TODAY AFTER ALL THESE YEARS.

I REMEMBER THE DAY I WAS PULLING IN MY DRIVEWAY AND HEARD IT ON THE RADIO AND SAW ON THE TV THAT I NEEDED TO GO GET MY KIDS FROM SCHOOL.....A DAY I WILL NEVER FORGET HOW MUCH FEAR AND HURT I FELT AND SAW IN SO MANY OTHERS EYES, LIKE MYSELF..

QUOTES I FOUND:

“Terrorism against our nation will not stand.”
- George W. Bush –

“Time is passing. Yet, for the United States of America, there will be no forgetting September the 11th. We will remember every rescuer who died in honor. We will remember every family that lives in grief. We will remember the fire and ash, the last phone calls, the funerals of the children. “
- President George W. Bush,

9/10/10

First Day back and I gotta miss

Well today is the first day back to fall quarter at my college and I can't go...
Why you ask, Well my grandbaby was up all through the night with a cough, having trouble breathing,sneezing and she is teething.....oh and I forgot to mention she was SCREAMING for long periods of time also:)

My daughter is only 15 and there is no way that I can leave for school, be gone 9 hours and her be sick like she is, so I decided that i will stay home and take her to the dr. since that is the right thing to do right?

Well on that note:
T.G.I.F
My hubby is on his way home from working all week
My oldest son has unity day at school and he was pumped and excited to have some fun at school..
Bills are due.....(when arent' they)lol
I have a few products coming in the mail that i am going to review.....which i am very excited about........(who wouldn't be):)
I am thinking of dying my hair blonde.....scared to make that move but I can always go back to brunette if i don't like it......

HOPE EVERYONE HAS A GREAT DAY AND WEEKEND:)
HAPPY BLOGGING TO ALL

9/8/10

*ADULT ONLY REVIEW*

*WARNING~ THIS REVIEW IS FOR ADULTS ONLY*

I am not one that is big on lingerie, but when I was introduced to the site Eden Fantasy's I stopped and thought about what i was missing out on:)

Needing to bring Romance into the bedroom, This Fetish Femme Pink Babydoll~ was a very good choice for me and I had no complaints from Hubby;)~ It is very comfortable, light in weight and very sexy, I might add. The length of this was perfect for me as I am 5'8 and short is what i like so it was perfect.

My husband loved the look and feel of this lingerie outfit.



Price:$26.99

Eden Fantasy's
is an online Adult Store that carries many different things from sex toys, to lotions and movies~Looking to spice up your sex life...You got to check them out.

I would like to give a big thanks to Jenn for this opportunity she has given me and a even bigger thanks from hubby:)

product picture
Babydoll and panty set by DreamGirl
Material: Chiffon

This product was provided free of charge for the reviewer
Thanks for stoppin by:)It's nice to meet each and everyone of you all......I hope you enjoy my blog and come back anytime:))