3/1/10

♥Officially On The Road Again♥



Ok...This is not no where near what My Hubby's Truck looks like but, Tonight is his first Official Night gone and he won't be home for 5 days....then home 2 days then off on the road again. Yeah I gotta get use to it....cuz for one he hasn't worked in months and now he finally got a job that will pay the bills.....Bad thing is he will be gone away from home:( I have been trying to think of what to blog about today and what better thing to blog about The Man I love:)) (aw how sweet)lol
Very happy he finally got a job......This world is crazy with so many people without jobs now adays.....He will be driving a dedicated run, which means he will drive the same way, same place all week long just back n forth non stop! That is much better than Over The Road......Growing up my dad was a truck driver and I always said I would never be married to a trucker....
Well didn't i eat my words:)lol
Hubby got his CDL's like 6 yrs ago....drove for sometime then he just wasn't liking the fact of being over the road and away from family/home for months at a time...And here we are again....I guess you gotta do what you gotta do to survive.RIGHT?:)
I helped him gather all his things and then we went and cleaned his truck out....made his bed, put his groceries up and so forth....We spent the whole day together running around...it was actually fun. Now I'm tired but i am waiting up on him to call before i call it a night.
I really need to catch up on my sleep:) Goodnight to all and Happy Blogging!

1 comment:

Charris said...

You have to do what you have to do. Just make it work. Good Luck to you and your hubby. He sounds like he's doing his best to take care of his family. Gotta love that! Thanks for visiting my blog and following me.

Thanks for stoppin by:)It's nice to meet each and everyone of you all......I hope you enjoy my blog and come back anytime:))