4/30/10

Friday Fill~Ins




1. I was _TRYING TO TAKE A NAP BUT THE PHONE WOULDN'T STOP RINGING____.
2. _MY ESSAY WORK WAS DUE TODAY__ and I left my book __IN THE FREAKN CAR_______.
3. Why __ME?:))________.
4. ____JUSTICE BEING SERVED ___ was in my thoughts today.
5. One of my father's favorite sayings was ___OOOOOK!!!___________.
6. __OH YEAH______--I know that feeling!
7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to _spending time with my grandbaby and the hubby is coming home____, tomorrow my plans include _takin my oldest to get his tuxedo for prom next weekend and shop for me some shoes:)____ and Sunday, I want to _RELAX____!

4/26/10

~Happy Birthday to Walter Lantz~4/27/1900




His most successful creation came in 1940 with Woody Woodpecker – the zany bird whose memorable laugh became an instant success with the American theater-going public.




He passed away in 1994 but the cartoons he produced and directed still seem as fresh and funny today as they did when they were first released.




I loved woody woodpecker and always laughed like him when i was younger. Great cartoons that I love to still watch...Hey I'm still kid at heart:))~


R.I.P WALTER

~Support the Firefighters~



Help your neighborhood raise money for YOUR local fire service organization during Baskin-Robbins 31 Cent Scoop Night.

For the 4th annual event, Baskin-Robbins is partnering with National Fallen Firefighters Foundation. The Baskin-Robbins Community Foundation will donate $100,000 to the non-profit organization.

Locally, Baskin-Robbins is providing an opportunity for firefighters and store owners to come together for an event of fun, smiles and fundraising for local fire service organizations. On Wednesday, April 28th, 2010, Baskin-Robbins stores across the country will hold 31 Cent Scoop Night from 5-10 pm to honor America's firefighters.

Baskin-Robbins will reduce prices of small ice cream scoops to 31 cents* and create an opportunity for customers to donate to local fire charities. Read more about the National Fallen Firefighters Foundation at www.firehero.org
National Mom's Nite Out: the Ultimate Celebration of Motherhood

Something I came across on MBC and I thought "Hey this is my reason to get a break":)
I love finding new things that I haven't heard of...cuz then I get to pass it on to all you good people:))

Good enough I say! Don't you?

Well I gotta be honest and say I never get a moms night out. Heck, I don't even remember the last time I went out, now that is bad! I am always busy with the kids, grandbaby, husband, house, pets and school I usually forget myself:) Really~ I need a night out! Not so much a night out but some ME time...I don't care to much for going out, but love to just stay n and do my things. So for all you moms out there you should take this day into consideration:)) and join in..

Click on the Momsniteout above and head over to find out more on this great day:))
Cloudy
Feels Like:49 °F
Barometer:29.28 in and steady
Humidity:95 %
Visibility:7 mi
Dewpoint:48 °F
Wind:W 13 mph
Sunrise:6:38 AM
Sunset:8:20 PM
49°High: 56° Low: 40°


I am freezing here..I am in Ohio:(lol
It feels like fall weather to me here.....WHERE IS THE SUNSHINE AND THE WARMTH?
If someone finds it will you please send it my way? Awwww Thanks:))

4/25/10



I have been slacking alittle bit on my daily blogging:( Sorry for that, but college life, being a nana and a wife and a momma has gotten the best of me this past week..But I will survive and here I am:))lol (grins)

Stop on over to MannLand5 and sign up with Mr. Linky and join in on GTKY!!Hope to see you there~


1. If you could star in any movie genre..what would it be..romance..horror..comedy..suspense or action?
Well i don't like horror movies so that is out of the question:)
I would have to go with a comedy, cuz i love to laugh and make others laugh..

2. Do you recycle?
yes i do but not all the time..

3. Have you ever been to a strip club?
Yes I have


4. Do you have a nickname?
JoJo


5. What's a name you can't stand to be called?
Hmm....don't really know about this one..I guess i would have to say "old"...my kids say im old and that im oldfashioned! Hey I'm just hitting my prime i tell them:))



6. What are your Summer staples?
FLIP FLOPS AND CAPRIS:)) SUN DRESSES SOMETIMES!


7. What was the last thing you bought for yourself?
A watch and earrings

8. Are you happy with your boob size?
Yeah i reckon so...

----------------------------------------------------

4/24/10

I have fallen but I was able to get up:)lol

Ok I can admit that I am clumpsy sometimes, but this time it wasn't my fault:)
My daughter had her friend comin over last night and our dog, demon~which is a pit~bull (the biggest baby ever) always barks and attacks the glass doors if he one...didn't hear car doors and you just walk up on the back porch and two if he don't know you! like any dog does, right?

Well I knew they were outside and he beat me to the door so i took him by the collar and was trying to put him in the other room until she came in and he knew she was here, well it was easier said than done! Let me tell ya!

I got ahold of his collar and my hand was in there pretty tight, and he tried to run from me in the hallway, well at that point he was takin me with him...yeah it was funny but when i fell into the washing machine and hit my forarm it wasn't funny anymore, I also hit my knee as i tried to catch myself, which i didn't do a very good job at.......(lol) My arm started to swell some, it didn't really hurt but it was burning alot.....so I thought i should go have it x~rayed!


Its alittle hard to see the bruise but its a big one:)) Ouch!
That was a whole new adventure in its self I tell ya!

To make a long story short my arm was not broke but i did hit it good and it's gonna be sore and of course bruised good for afew days....that I can live with!

What bothered me the most was while i was in the urgent care, waiting in between when the dr. and the aid was comin in to do what they needed to do, I kept hearing all the people working there talk about all the different patiences there and the reasons that they were there to be seen and then all the negative things they all had to say about each individual! I couldn't believe my ears, this is a professional place and these people are there for there help and i was very overwhelmed by that! So as soon as i get the survey in the mail i am for sure going to fill it out and tell them what i think of my visit to there urgent care and that i will not be returnig for nothing!

4/23/10

~FRIDAY FILL~INS~


#173

1. Where are my glasses I cant c?

2. If wishes were horses then my barn would be full:)

3. I'd like to see my entire family get together for a family reunion.

4. When I was a teen, I thought that i could conqure the world and here at the age of 36, i am a mother to three teens, a husband, a grandbaby and in college, I haven't conqured anything yet:))lol.

5. One of my mother's favorite sayings was "I'M TELLING YOUR DAD"

6. I'd have a hard time doing without DR.PEPPER!! I'M ADDICTED:)).

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to GOING TO RIDE IN THE SEMI WITH MY HUBBY, tomorrow my plans include GOING TO THE FLEA MARKET WITH THE FAMILY and Sunday, I want to GET MY HOMEWORK DONE AND READY FOR SCHOOL ON MONDAY!

~FRIDAY FOLLOW~

Friday Follow

Welcome to the April 23, 2010~ Friday Follow celebration hosted by One 2 Try, Hearts Make Families and Midday Escapades!

We are all invited every friday to join in and get more blog followers and to find and follow new and interesting blogs:) Now don't that sound like a good idea? Well of course it does.....so what are you waiting for!

Here's how YOU can join the Friday Follow celebration:

--Link up your blog name and URL using the MckLinky on one of the three blogs above. Only need to add on one blog to be seen on all the blog hops.

--Grab the Friday Follow button and include on your Friday Follow blog post.

--Follow the Friday Follow hostesses listed in the first 3 slots.

--Follow as many other blogs on the linky as you'd like.

--Take a moment to comment on the blogs telling them you're from Friday Follow.

--Follow back when you get a new follower through Friday Follow.

And your on your way to following some great blogs and getting new followers!

Happy Blogging to you all!

4/22/10

Mother's Day Giveaway going on now:))

Mother's Day 2010

If your a mother and you haven't heard about 5minutesformom.com~Well now ya have:)
This is a great site and they are hosting a Mothers Day Giveaway~ Yup you heard me right!

Mother's Day 2010 Giveaway starts today April 22, 2010 and runs through to May 4th, 2010

There will be new giveaway's added daily but for today it's
Indio Leather Hobo from the Sak

There will also be a $300Four Seasons Gift Certificate~ HP Mini 210~ Celebrity Gift Basket~ A designer purse and that is just to name a few that is on the list:))

So what are you waiting for head on over and join in on the fun:)

HAPPY EARTH DAY!



Ok..I really need to educate myself on this day! I didn't even know it was earth day and I really don't know why we have earth day or anything to that affect..Sorry I know at my age I should know i guess.....right? Or are there others out there that are lost with me.....am I not alone?:))

From grassroots beginnings in 1970, Earth Day—which celebrates its 40th anniversary today—has blossomed into a global tradition.
The campaign aims to make Earth Day's 40th anniversary the moment when the green generation comes together to address pressing environmental concerns, such as the global freshwater crisis and global warming.

Why is April 22 Earth Day?

One persistent rumor holds that April 22 was chosen because it's the birthday of Vladimir Lenin, the founder of the Soviet Union.
Earth Day is now celebrated every year by more than a billion people in 180 countries around the world, Rogers said

Earth Day Network is pushing the Earth Day movement from single-day actions—such as park cleanups and tree-planting parties—to long-term commitments.


What to Do on Earth Day?
Hundreds of events are held each year across the world on and around April 22 to mark Earth Day
Among the highlights for the 40th anniversary include the first community garbage cleanup in Kolkata (Calcutta), India, which does not have garbage-collection service. Rogers said that event is a stepping-stone in the establishment of an environmental movement in India



What did you do today or what do you plan on doing for earth day?

I think i will go along side the road and clean up the trash that people throw out as they drive down the road by my house.....Littering! Off I go:)) This is part of earth day right? lol!


Alright.....Well i have learned alittle bit more than what i knew of EARTH DAY!
Sorry my post may be boring but hey! I learned something today:))

Happy Blogging to all!

4/20/10

Rachel Ray Skillet Review


Rachel Ray porcelain nonstick cookware is just what I needed in my kitchen. Not only for the beautiful colors but for the nice easy clean, durable nonstick interior, the grippy silicone handle~which is oven safe to 400'F and for the fast, even heating.

If you have been in my kitchen, then you would have said thank goodness for csn online stores for this opportuntiy to review such a wonderful product at a great price.

This twin pack of 8" & 10" skillets come with a limited lifetime warranty
Suitable for solid plate~ceramic~gas~radiant ring and halogen.

These skillets are a easy breeze to clean and are light weight. They live up my expectations 100% and plan on purchasing the whole set. I use them with my everyday cooking and my husband is just glad I finally found a pan that I can't burn.

Rachel Ray products are available for a good price on csn.com

Looking for a corner tv stand? Check out csn stores. There are lots to choose from and great prices.

4/11/10

"IT'S PARTY TIME"

And like always I'm late:))...(giggles)

Welcome to my UBP! Where we are going to......


This is my very first Ultimate Blog Party and I am very excited!
My name is Joanna and I am a mother to three teenagers, a nana to one beautiful baby girl and a wife to one great man.:)) I love my family dearly

I just recently started back to college to persue my career as a R.N. and I want to specialize in Labor and Delivery. It is going to be a rough and long road but I have faith and I know I can do this:)) (SMILES)

I have been homeschooling my kids for the past 3 years and next year they are going back to public school so that will be interesting..

My husband is a truck driver and I sometimes go with him and I enjoy that time because that is the only alone time we get to talk and spend with one another, between my schooling, kids, grandbaby and then he is gone sunday thru sat!!

My blog is alittle bit about everything: I am starting to do reviews for some companys, I love to read and do book reviews as well, when i get the time, I love doing the daily meme's, I try to post everyday but sometimes there is a gap in them days but i do eventually try to catch up...

My name City Girl Gone Country reflects on me...I was raised in the city and then 6 yeasrs ago we moved to the country where my husband is from.. I always thought i loved the city life, but that no longer is true:))
I love the country, the air, the scene..just everything about it...

Well i better get ready and start blog partying, there are going to be lots of great bloggers to meet during this week and I can't wait!! So untill next time:))

"HAPPY BLOGGING AND GET YOUR PARTY SHOES ON AND LETS DANCE"!


There are lots of great prizes to be won...but my top three pick is going to bee:))
1.US1~Grand Prize~Toshiba Satellite L505D-ES5025
2.US3~Win a $150 Shopping Spree @ A Rocking Horse to love
3.US104~$50 Visa Vanilla Gift Card

But then the list continues:)))(giggles with excitement))
US37~$20 VISA GIFT CARD
US46~Scentsy Plug in warmer with three scents
Pretty much just on down the list in no order.....I just wanna win something and all the prizes are good ones;:)))))

4/1/10

Top 3 Thursday



I try to get to this every thursday when i get a chance...It's fun! You should try it:) Head on over to http://www.confessionsfromaworkingmom.com/ to link up with Mr. Linky and blog hop around and meet some new blogs:))

But wait! Don't go until you see my three top names that I choose;)
3.Isiah Micheal:
Hebrew~Meaning God is Salvation
I love this name but never did name any of my boys by it...Don't ask why:))

2.Nevaeh:
This is actually HEAVEN spelled backwards
My daughter told me this name right after she named her baby girl and I really fell for it....but she went with Gabriella Grace:)

3.JoAnna of course, it's who i am!! I wouldn't change my name for nothing....I was born with it and Joanna is what it shall stay:))

Have fun ya'll..hope your day is a great one!! I know im going to enjoy the sunshine:))
Thanks for stoppin by:)It's nice to meet each and everyone of you all......I hope you enjoy my blog and come back anytime:))